MPPC 2018

From the 25th August to 26th August 2018, the International Council of Malaysian Scholars & Associates (ICMS) had officially organised their annual flagship; the Malaysian Public Policy Competition (MPPC) 2018. 25 teams had been shortlisted and invited to the competition itself but only 3 teams emerged victoriously; walking away with cash prizes and a session with YB Yeo Bee Yin, Minister of Energy, Technology, Science, Climate Change and Environment.

This year’s theme was on Urban Regeneration, where participants were tasked with coming out with new policies to solve problems and make the city a better place to live in within the three focus areas, namely urban mobility, environment sustainability and community. A huge congratulations to Team Ho(e)lee Chen for winning the Malaysian Public Policy Competition (MPPC) 2018.

Organising Committee

Project Directors

  1. Tan Yik Chi (Project Director)
  2. Yu Jun Yi (Deputy Project Director)
  3. Athan Siah Zen Hann (Deputy Project Director)

Content Department

  1. Lim Yu Min
  2. Leo Ng Zhang Quan
  3. Irdhina Harith
  4. Low Zhe Xuan

Logistics Department

  1. Wong Wee Wen (Co-Director)
  2. Teh Ze Young (Co-Director)
  3. Amir Aiman
  4. Jebsen Edmund
  5. Sarah Nur Aina

Corporate Relations Department

  1. Lim Carmen
  2. Kimberly Yvonne Wong

Participants’ Welfare Department

  1. Nina Zukki (Director)
  2. Lee Yen Ni
  3. Saidatul Maisarah

Marketing Department

  1. Cheryl Cheah
  2. Michelle Tham
  3. Low Kai Jie
  4. Sarah Nur Aina

Finance Department

  1. Trisvette Loh

Partners and Sponsors

ICMS Strategic Partner
The Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales (ICAEW)

ICMS Event Partner
Jeffrey Cheah Foundation

ICMS Partners
Ernst & Young (EY)
Maybank Group
Sunway Group

ICMS Platinium Sponsors
Unilever
Axiata

ICMS Bronze Sponsor
PricewaterhouseCoopers (PwC)

MPPC Knowledge Partner

Judges and Speakers

Round 1

  1. Cheng Jew Keng

Semi-Finals

  1. YB Michelle Ng Mei Sze (ADUN for Subang Jaya, DAP)
  2. Dr. Azmizam Abdul Rashid (Director, Knowledge Management & Advisory, Urbanice)
  3. Mr. Lum Tuck Ming (Deputy Managing Director, Property Development, Sunway Group)
  4. Nurnurzhah binti Hamdy (Head of Digital Banking & Cybersecurity, Governance & Special Projects, Group Legal, Maybank)

Grand Finals

  1. Dr. Elizabeth Lee (Senior Executive Director, Jeffrey Cheah Foundation)
  2. Karen Chand (Director of Office, Jeffrey Sachs Centre of Sustainable Development)
  3. Lau Zheng Zhou (Senior Director, Centre for Public Policy Studies)
  4. Norliza Hashim (Chief Executive Officer, Urbanice)
  5. Elina Binti Jani (Chief Strategic Communication, GreenTech)

Opening Keynote Speaker

  1. YB Dr Ong Kian Ming (Deputy Minister of International Trade and Industry)

Closing Keynote Speaker

  1. YB Yeo Bee Yin (Minister of Energy, Technology, Science, Climate Change and Environment)

Panel Speakers

  1. Dr. Aj Minai (TEDx Speaker)
  2. Keith Leong (Head of Research, KRA Group)
  3. Prof. Leong Choon Heng (Deputy Director, Jeffrey Sachs Centre of Sustainable Development)
  4. Norliza Hashim (Chief Executive Officer, Urbanice)
  5. Dr. Azmizam Abdul Rashid (Director, Knowledge Management & Advisory, Urbanice)
  6. Elina Binti Jani (Chief Strategic Communication, GreenTech)
  7. Dr. Pek Chuen Khee (Associate Professor of Green Economics, Faculty of Social Sciences, Nottingham University Business School, University of Nottingham)
  8. Mark Saw (Director in Advisory Services – Performance Improvement, Ernst & Young)
  9. Logann Mahadaven (Senior Associate of Advisory, Ernst & Young)
  10. Patricia Ooi (Associate of Advisory, Ernst & Young)
  11. Jacqueline Yin Teng Wong (Assistant Manager of Sustainable Development, Sunway Group)
  12. Andrew Fan (Senior Analyst, Jeffrey Sachs Centre of Sustainable Development)

Winners


 

CHAMPION: TEAM HO(E)LEE CHEN

Ho Wye Yew (), Lee Zhi Wei () & Sammy Chen ()

 

1ST RUNNER UP: TEAM SPILL THE TEA(M)

Nurul Hannah Binti Haslimi (), Najihah binti Abu Bakar () & Muhammad Qadri Hanafi bin Ahmad Zikri ()

 

2ND RUNNER UP: TEAM ORCA

Noor Amelia Zainabila binti Zaiffri (), Ho Zi Hui () & Mohammad Ridha bin Mohd Rashdan ()