16 August, Friday

07:00 Breakfast THE LUNCH BOX (Sunway Monash Residences Lobby)
08:15 Team registration open UNIVERSITY HALL
09:00 Singing of “Negaraku” and recitation of Rukun Negara
09:10 Welcome Speech by ICMS Chief Executive Director (David Ho Lit Xian)
09:30 Opening Address by Jeffrey Cheah Foundation Representatives: YAM Tunku ‘Abidin/ YBhg Tan Sri Ramon Navaratnam*
09:50 Keynote Speech by Guest of Honour
10:15 Picture-taking Session
10:30 Refreshments For audience and guests only ATRIUM GARDEN
11:00 Insights Sharing Session by MPPC Mentors LECTURE THEATRE 7
12:00 Lunch / Prayers’ break UNIVERSITY HALL
14:00 Competition briefing by Project DirectorRelease of first round of Case Study LECTURE THEATRE 7
14:30 SeminarsTeams are expected to attend all seminars to gain the most out of them.Session 1: (title will be disclosed on competition day)Session 2: (title will be disclosed on competition day) LECTURE THEATRE 7
17:30 Drawing lots for competition sequence LECTURE THEATRE 7
18:00 Dinner THE LUNCH BOX

17 August, Saturday

08:00 Breakfast THE LUNCH BOX
09:15 Leave to Sunway University for Quarter Finals SUNWAY MONASH RESIDENCES LOBBY
10:00 Quarter finalsParallel presentations will be conducted for quarter finals in different rooms. (4 teams per rooms) CLASSROOMS NE 4-8 to NE 4-15
13:30 Lunch break ATRIUM GARDEN
15:30 Announcement of the top 12 teamsRelease of second round of Case Study LECTURE THEATRE 7
16:00 Seminar: Research Methodology and Refining Policies LECTURE THEATRE 7
17:00 First round of Case Study Feedback Session / Tea Break LECTURE THEATRE 7ATRIUM GARDEN
18:00 Team Briefing for Final Day Residential Challenge & Model Stakeholders Conference (MSC) LECTURE THEATRE 7 (MPPC)LECTURE THEATRE 6 (MSC)
19:00 Dinner CAFETERIA

18 August, Sunday

07:00 Breakfast THE LUNCH BOX
08:15 Leave to Sunway University SUNWAY MONASH RESIDENCES LOBBY
09:00 Semi-finalsThe remaining teams will enter the Model Stakeholders Conference (MSC) which will be held simultaneously in another room. CLASSROOMS NE 4-8 to NE 4-15 MSC: LECTURE THEATRE 7
11:00 Commercial by ICMSAnnouncement of top 4 teams AUDITORIUM 7
12:00 Lunch The finalist teams will be escorted to separate rooms where they will discuss and refine their presentations after the commercial.  ATRIUM GARDENS  
13:00 Speeches and multimedia presentation by sponsors AUDITORIUM 7
14:00 Finals: Presentation by the finalists AUDITORIUM 7
16:30 Forum / Panel Discussion:Tony Pua, Dato’ Saifuddin, Ong Kian Ming, Khairy Jamaluddin, Johan Merican/YBhg Tan Sri Ramon Navaratnam
 17:30 Prize-giving ceremonyAnnouncement of the winners of the Residential Challenge and the Model Stakeholders Conference.
18:00 Finale Dinner
CAFETERIA

*Venue for each event is subject to change. Finalised locations will be disclosed to participants 3 days before MPPC. Participants will be given a hard copy of the itinerary on the competition day itself.

Categories: MPPC 2013

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.